NALENND - Wire Center Edition Home > NALENND NPA NXX Database

NALENND™

North American Local Exchange NPA NXX Database

NALENND NPA NXX Database

Produced: on or before 5th calendar day monthly
Current Release: November 4, 2014
Distribution Frequency: monthly or quarterly (issue date: January, April, July, October)
Distribution Format: Internet download

NALENND™ is the field proven telecommunications database of all active telephone area code and exchange assignments within the North American Numbering Plan (NANP).

Complete coverage of all telephone area codes and exchanges within the United States and its territories, Canada, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, the Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, the British Virgin Islands, the Cayman Islands, Dominica, the Dominican Republic, Grenada, Jamaica, Montserrat, St. Kitts and Nevis, Sint Maarten, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, and Turks & Caicos.

Compiled directly from definitive industry and regulatory sources, NALENND™ delivers accurate and reliable telecom data suitable for use in a variety of mission critical applications.

 
  • Pricing
  • Compare NALENND™ Editions
  • File Format
  • Sample Data
  • Month-to-month changes
 Wire Center Edition  Rate Center Edition  Platinum Edition  Gold Edition  
NPA (Area Code)YesYesYesYes
NXX (Exchange)YesYesYesYes
1,000 BlockYesYesYesYes
Pooling IndicatorYesYesYesYes
Block ContaminatedYesYesYesNo
NXX Line Type (wireless/landline)YesYesYesYes
NXX Detail Type (function)YesYesNoNo
Disconnect IndicatorYesNoNoNo
Assignment DateYesNoNoNo
Effective DateYesNoNoNo
Rate Center - Rate Exchange Area Information
LATAYesYesYesYes
Rate Center TypeYesYesYesNo
Number Pooling RequirementsYesYesYesNo
V&H CoordinatesYesYesNoNo
Abbreviated Rate Center NameYesYesNoNo
Full Rate Center NameYesYesYesYes
State or ProvinceYesYesYesYes
CountryYesYesYesYes
Time Zone & DSTYesYesYesNo
Latitude and LongitudeYesYesYesYes
ZIP or Postal Codes1YesYesYesYes
County or County Equivalent Codes2YesYesYesYes
Current Metropolitan Statistical Area Codes3 (CBSA)YesYesYesYes
Historical Metropolitan Statistical Area Codes4 (MSA)YesYesYesYes
Major Trading Area (MTA)YesYesNoNo
Basic Trading Area (BTA)YesYesNoNo
Wire Center Information
Wire Center NameYesYesYesNo
V&H CoordinatesYesNoNoNo
Switch CLLI™ CodeYesYesYesYes
Central Office FeaturesYesNoNoNo
Carrier Information
NECA OCNYesYesYesYes
OCN TypeYesYesYesYes
Company NameYesYesYesYes
Common NameYesYesYesYes
Holding or Management CompanyYesYesYesNo
Headquarters AddressYesYesNoNo
Area Code Split-Overlay Information
Original or Parent NPAYesYesYesYes
NPA Cross ReferenceYesYesYesYes
NPA Overlay-Split TypeYesYesYesYes

1 Each NPA NXX record may contain up to four U.S. Zip codes or four Canadian Postal FSA codes.
2 U.S. FIPS county codes or Canadian Census Division codes may contain up to three.
3 U.S. CBSA codes or Statistics Canada CMA/CA codes.
4 U.S. (only) historical CMSA, PMSA, and MSA codes.

 Wire Center EditionRate Center EditionPlatinum EditionGold Edition
Corporate License - Single Release - no updates
$579.95
$519.95
$412.95
$299.95
Corporate License - Annual subscription - quarterly updates
$2,099.95
$1,899.95
$1,499.95
$1,099.95
Corporate License - Annual subscription - monthly updates
$2,899.95
$2,699.95
$2,299.95
$1,899.95
Distribution License - Annual subscription - quarterly updates
$2,899.95
$2,699.95
$2,299.95
$1,899.95
Distribution License - Annual subscription - monthly updates
$6,295.95
Contact Support
$5,295.95
Contact Support
$3,299.95
Contact Support
$2,899.95

text file

The NALENND™ data files are UTF-8, comma separated value (CSV) text files with no Byte Order Mark signature. Each file contains a single header row followed by multiple data rows. Each row is terminated with a carriage return line feed character pair. Each data field is separated with a single comma character. If the field data contains one or more commas then the field is encapsulated with an opening and closing double quote character.

Each file name ends with the file extension ".txt" or ".csv". Though intended to be imported into an SQL or similar database this data can be easily viewed with any text editor.

zipped file

These products are delivered in common zip format. They are created with WinZip file compression utility using legacy compression and should easily decompress on most platforms using common "zip file" utilities.

Telephone data can change quickly. Whether you need monthly or quarterly updates depends on your particular data requirements.

The number of changes processed monthly averages around 12,000. These changes include; disconnects of current exchanges and/or thousands block level records, activation of new exchanges and/or thousands block level records, as well as modification to existing exchanges and/or thousands block level records.

MonthTotal ChangesDisconnectsNew exchanges or thousands blocksModifications to existing records
May 201314,0842,1178,5653,402
June 201312,5222,3124,5132,534
July 20138,1361,8223,71017,736
August 201321,4091,7385,8367,548
September 201313,8451,6565,6225,670
October 201310,9591,2475,2764,436
November 201311,6391,8315,3374,471
December 20138,3951,3664,6622,367
January 20149,8191,4724,1384,209
February 20149,9671,5874,6903,690
March 201410,0811,5665,1963,319